Hygrophila Difformis Variegata

 

Hygrophila Difformis Variegata plants

Send your inquiry of Hygrophila Difformis Variegata to our email :

indonesiafishexporter@gmail.com

Common Name: Water wisteria ‘Variegated’
Family: Linderniaceae
Genus: Hygrophila
Origins: Asia
Difficulty: Moderate
Lighting: Bright
Growth Rate: Fast
Placement: Background
Requirements: Temps 71.6 – 75.2 °F (22 – 24 °C), PH 6.2 – 7.3

This is a beautiful variation of Hygrophila difformis as the leaves have white veins running through them. The whiteness is caused by a virus in the plant but it is self contained and will not spread to any other plants in the aquarium. It is a very fast growing plant but can be pruned on a regular basis without any long lasting damage being done.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s